Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “S”

This page lists the 196 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with S, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with S
196
Section 8 Vouchers
192,203
Public Housing Units
49,032
Share of all agencies
5.2%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
Sabetha Housing AuthoritySabethaKSKS054017
Saginaw Housing CommissionSaginawMIMI0061,266631
Saint Clair Housing CommissionSt ClairMIMI0523362
Saint Joseph Housing CommissionSaint JosephMIMI0460107
Saint Louis Housing CommissionSaint LouisMIMI06115980
Salem Housing AuthoritySalemMAMA0551,38339
Salem Housing AuthoritySalemNJNJ05833180
Salina Housing AuthoritySalinaKSKS0385770
Salisbury Housing AuthoritySalisburyMAMA174610
San Angelo Housing AuthoritySan AngeloTXTX4701,0890
San Antonio Housing AuthoritySan AntonioTXTX00614,5497,864
San Benito Housing AuthoritySan BenitoTXTX025452117
San Diego Housing CommissionSan DiegoCACA06316,368189
San Juan Housing AuthoritySan JuanTXTX4471550
San Marcos Housing AuthoritySan MarcosTXTX087267287
Sandhills Community Action Program, Inc.Southern PinesNCNC1496310
Sandusky Metropolitian Housing AuthorityFremontOHOH05438748
Sandwich Housing AuthoritySandwichMAMA1811930
Sanford Housing AuthoritySanfordMEME0117190
Sanford Housing AuthoritySanfordNCNC035951267
Santa Clara County Housing AuthoritySan JoseCACA05912,6064
Santa Fe Civic Housing AuthoritySanta FeNMNM0091,154288
Saranac Housing CommissionSaranacMIMI124089
SARASOTA HOUSING AUTHORITYSarasotaFLFL0082,265100
Saratoga Springs Housing AuthoritySaratoga SpringsNYNY020337163
Sargent Housing AuthoritySargentNENE053020
Saugus Housing AuthoritySaugusMAMA099154100
Sauk City Housing AuthoritySauk CityWIWI093040
Sauk County Housing AuthorityBarabooWIWI20438540
Sault Ste Marie Housing CommissionSault Sainte MarieMIMI03650262
Savannah Housing AuthoritySavannahTNTN049062
Sawyer County Housing AuthorityHaywardWIWI2222030
Sayreville Housing AuthoritySayrevilleNJNJ1061790
SC REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY NO 1LaurensSCSC0081,6961,325
SC REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY NO 3BarnwellSCSC024584772
SC STATE HOUSING AUTHORITYColumbiaSCSC9112,2170
Schenectady Municipal Housing AuthoritySchenectadyNYNY0281,705716
Schertz Housing AuthoritySchertzTXTX35015776
Schulenburg Housing AuthoritySchulenburgTXTX296036
Schuyler Housing AuthoritySchuylerNENE023058
Schuylkill County Housing AuthoritySchuylkill HavenPAPA016677609
Scituate Housing AuthorityScituateMAMA049051
Scotland County Public Housing AgencyMemphisMOMO2003320
SCOTT COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCYShakopeeMNMN1844550
Scott County Housing AuthorityWinchesterILIL0730105
Scott County Public Housing AgencyWaldronARAR2401100
Scott County Redev. & Housing AuthorityDuffieldVAVA031201111
Scotts Bluff County Housing AuthorityGeringNENE078508162
Scottsdale Housing AgencyScottsdaleAZAZ0327800
Scranton Housing AuthorityScrantonPAPA0031,0591,241
Searcy Housing AuthoritySearcyARAR035170120
Seattle Housing AuthoritySeattleWAWA00112,6116,147
Secaucus Housing AuthoritySecaucusNJNJ0835290
Sedgwick Housing AuthoritySedgwickKSKS066020
Seguin Housing AuthoritySeguinTXTX303286188
Selma Housing AuthoritySelmaALAL0081,178581
Selma Housing AuthoritySelmaNCNC0360183
Seminole County Housing AuthorityOviedoFLFL03352630
Seneca Housing AuthoritySenecaKSKS010067
Seneca Metropolitian Housing AuthorityMansfieldOHOH0752480
Sevierville Housing AuthoritySeviervilleTNTN0630245
Seymour Housing AuthoritySeymourININ0561620
Shamokin Housing AuthorityShamokinPAPA055450202
Shawano County Housing AuthorityShawanoWIWI1390202
Shawano Housing AuthorityShawanoWIWI04552146
Sheboygan Housing AuthoritySheboyganWIWI047304135
Sheffield Housing AuthoritySheffieldALAL068421403
Shelby Metropolitan Housing AuthoritySidneyOHOH061235175
Shelbyville Housing AuthorityShelbyvilleTNTN0390240
Shelton Housing AuthoritySheltonNENE057019
Shenandoah Low Rent Housing AgencyShenandoahIAIA019078
Sheridan Housing AuthorityEnglewoodCOCO0571810
Shrewsbury Housing AuthorityShrewsburyMAMA04117799
Siloam Springs Housing AuthoritySiloam SpringsARAR1635030
Sinton Housing AuthoritySintonTXTX17418584
Sioux Falls Housing and Redevelopment CommissionSioux FallsSDSD0162,11924
Sisseton Housing & Redevelopment CommissionSissetonSDSD020073
Slater Housing AuthoritySlaterMOMO069037
Smiley Housing AuthoritySmileyTXTX103017
Smithfield Housing AuthoritySmithfieldNCNC0400205
Smithfield Housing AuthoritySmithfieldRIRI0205650
Smithville Housing AuthoritySmithvilleMOMO0410106
Smithville Housing AuthoritySmithvilleTNTN0680182
Smithville Housing AuthoritySmithvilleTXTX2664886
Snyder County Housing AuthorityMiddleburgPAPA09230140
Solomon Housing AuthoritySolomonKSKS152020
SOMERSET COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYBoswellPAPA02996221
Somersworth Housing AuthoritySomersworthNHNH0063560
Somerville Housing AuthoritySomervilleMAMA0311,355583
Somerville Housing AuthoritySomervilleNJNJ0971940
South Amboy Housing AuthoritySouth AmboyNJNJ035114152
South Carthage Housing AuthorityCarthageTNTN072070
South Central Alabama Regional HATroyALAL1921,3800
South Central KS Area Agency On Aging (Cowley Co.)Arkansas CityKSKS1666990
SOUTH CENTRAL MULTI COUNTY HRANorth MankatoMNMN2197120
South Delta Regional Housing AuthorityLelandMSMS0951,7100
South Haven Housing CommissionSouth HavenMIMI0820122
South Hutchinson Housing AuthoritySouth HutchinsonKSKS0160144
South Kingstown Housing AuthorityPeace DaleRIRI01214270
South Lyon Housing CommissionSouth LyonMIMI02100
South Milwaukee Housing Auth.South MilwaukeeWIWI008060
South Pittsburg Housing AuthoritySouth PittsburgTNTN0370198
South Plains Regional Housing AuthorityLevellandTXTX5144840
South Portland Housing AuthoritySouth PortlandMEME0207400
South Sioux City Housing AgencySouth Sioux CityNENE1752970
South Tucson Housing AuthoritySouth TucsonAZAZ025136172
South Windsor Housing AuthoritySouth WindsorCTCT033380
Southbridge Housing AuthoritySouthbridgeMAMA0761280
SOUTHEAST GEORGIA CONSOLIDATED HOUSING AUTHORSaint MarysGAGA2820163
Southeast Iowa Regional Housing AuthorityBurlingtonIAIA1282710
SOUTHEAST MN MULTI-COUNTY HRAWabashaMNMN197552110
Southeast Tennessee Human Resource AgencyDunlapTNTN1172310
Southeastern Community Action Partnership IncLumbertonNCNC1504410
Southern Iowa Regional Housing AuthorityCrestonIAIA1171,132125
Southern Nevada Regional Housing AuthorityLas VegasNVNV01812,7431,870
Southern Pines Housing AuthoritySouthern PinesNCNC05200
Southern Tier Environments for LivingJamestownNYNY889250
Southfield Housing CommissionSouthfieldMIMI0973390
Southwest Acadia Consolidated Housing AuthorityEstherwoodLALA091054
Southwest Harbor Housing AuthoritySouthwest HarborMEME022050
Southwestern Idaho Cooperative Housing AuthorityMiddletonIDID0161,08642
Sparta Housing AuthoritySpartaTNTN0440162
Sparta Housing AuthoritySpartaWIWI058056
Spartanburg HousingSpartanburgSCSC0032,659416
Spokane Housing AuthoritySpokaneWAWA0556,0290
Spooner Housing AuthoritySpoonerWIWI016040
Springdale Housing AuthoritySpringdaleARAR104159197
Springfield Housing AuthoritySpringfieldILIL0042,463740
Springfield Housing AuthoritySpringfieldMAMA0353,4631,753
Springfield Housing AuthoritySpringfieldMOMO0581,370312
Springfield Housing AuthoritySpringfieldTNTN0360364
Springfield Housing AuthoritySpringfieldVTVT0041960
Springfield Metropolitan Housing AuthoritySpringfieldOHOH0211,378789
Spruce Pine Housing AuthoritySpruce PineNCNC033084
ST CHARLES COUNTY HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMO FallonMOMO2278220
St Clair Shores Housing CommissionSaint Clair ShoresMIMI05990250
St. Bernard Parish GovernmentChalmetteLALA1875440
St. Clair County Housing AuthorityBellevilleILIL0302,695795
St. Clair County Housing AuthorityAppleton CityMOMO1972,2290
St. Edward Housing AuthoritySaint EdwardNENE059015
St. Francis County Housing AuthorityForrest CityARAR2245920
St. Francis Housing AuthoritySt FrancisKSKS076020
ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCYPark HillsMOMO2032,4830
St. George Housing AuthoritySt GeorgeUTUT02131830
St. John the Baptist Parish Housing AuthorityLa PlaceLALA1814170
St. Johnsville Housing AuthoritySt JohnsvilleNYNY0982180
St. Joseph County Housing AuthorityNorth LibertyININ1002430
St. Joseph Housing AuthoritySaint JosephMOMO0031,030155
St. Louis Housing AuthoritySaint LouisMOMO0017,5043,690
ST. MARTIN PARISH POLICE JURYSaint MartinvilleLALA1783460
St. Martinville CitySaint MartinvilleLALA173530
St. Mary Parish CouncilFranklinLALA2202040
St. Paul Housing AuthoritySt PaulNENE050040
Stafford Housing AuthorityStaffordKSKS142030
Stanford Housing AuthorityStanfordKYKY079050
Stanislaus Regional Housing AuthorityModestoCACA0265,094647
Stanley Housing AuthorityStanleyWIWI015044
Stanton Housing AuthorityStantonNENE029029
Stanton Housing CommissionStantonIAIA005020
Star City Housing AuthorityStar CityARAR0425856
Star Housing AuthorityStarNCNC029026
Stark County Housing AuthorityDickinsonNDND0315180
Stark Metropolitian Housing AuthorityCantonOHOH0181,8812,369
Starr County Housing AuthorityRio Grande CityTXTX39621878
STATE OF NJ DEPT. OF COMM. AFFAIRSTrentonNJNJ91225,1640
Statesville Housing AuthorityStatesvilleNCNC072732515
Staunton Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityStauntonVAVA0232530
STEARNS COUNTY HRACold SpringMNMN1722910
Sterling Heights Housing CommissionSterling HeightsMIMI15744153
Sterling Housing AuthoritySterlingKSKS028046
STEVENS COUNTY HRAMorrisMNMN18221259
Stevens Point Housing AuthorityStevens PointWIWI0370246
STEVENSON HOUSING AUTHORITYStevensonALAL167090
Stockbridge Housing AuthorityStockbridgeMAMA080620
Stockdale Housing AuthorityStockdaleTXTX243029
Stoughton Housing AuthorityStoughtonMAMA1175140
Stromsburg Housing AuthorityStromsburgNENE017031
Strong City Housing AuthorityStrong CityKSKS070020
Sturgis Housing AuthoritySturgisKYKY094045
Sturgis Housing CommissionSturgisMIMI069071
Stuttgart Housing AuthorityDewittARAR166456116
Suffolk Redevelopment and Housing AuthoritySuffolkVAVA0251,245260
SUISUN CITY HOUSING AUTHORITYSuisun CityCACA0663270
Sullivan County Housing AuthorityLaportePAPA068390
Sullivan Housing AuthoritySullivanININ0340250
Sumiton Housing AuthoritySumitonALAL176041
Summit Housing AuthoritySummitNJNJ01700
Sunbury Housing AuthoritySunburyPAPA053240307
Susquehanna Co Housing/Redevelopment AuthMontrosePAPA0742530
Sutherland Housing AuthoritySutherlandNENE096020
Swansea Housing AuthoritySwanseaMAMA16906
Sweetwater Housing AuthoritySweetwaterTNTN01600
SWIFT COUNTY HRABensonMNMN166860
Sylacauga Housing AuthoritySylacaugaALAL0570625
Syracuse Housing AuthoritySyracuseNENE015022
Syracuse Housing AuthoritySyracuseNYNY0014,2442,055

196 agencies across 41 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

‹ R All letters T ›