Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “C”

This page lists the 243 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with C, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with C
243
Section 8 Vouchers
299,961
Public Housing Units
52,583
Share of all agencies
6.4%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
Caddo Parish CommissionShreveportLALA1841450
Cadillac Housing CommissionCadillacMIMI06025125
Cairo Housing AuthorityCairoNENE101018
Calcasieu Parish Human Services DepartmentLake CharlesLALA1725760
Calumet Housing CommissionCalumetMIMI057098
Cambridge Economic Development AuthorityCambridgeMNMN067045
Cambridge Housing AuthorityCambridgeMAMA0037,59752
Cambridge Housing AuthorityCambridgeNENE070017
Cambridge Metropolitan Housing AuthorityCambridgeOHOH033743179
Camden Housing AuthorityCamdenARAR016531519
Cameron County Housing AuthorityBrownsvilleTXTX5091,031320
Campbell County Department of HousingNewportKYKY1367730
Campbellsville Housing and Redevelopment AuthorityCampbellsvilleKYKY047278300
Canastota Housing AuthorityCanastotaNYNY5211390
Canton Housing & Redevopment CommissionCantonSDSD0397120
Canton Housing AuthorityCantonCTCT068170
Canton Housing AuthorityCantonNYNY0970169
Cape May Housing AuthorityCape MayNJNJ062085
Carbon County Housing AuthorityLehightonPAPA067447153
Caribou Housing AuthorityCaribouMEME0252360
Carlsbad Housing & Homeless ServicesCarlsbadCACA0777560
Carrfour Supportive Housing, Inc.MiamiFLFL8811800
Carrizo Springs Housing AuthorityCarrizo SpringsTXTX30014981
Carroll County Housing & Community DevWestminsterMDMD0327960
Carroll County Housing AuthoritySavannaILIL081090
Carrollton Housing AuthorityCarrolltonMOMO1078670
Carteret Housing AuthorityCarteretNJNJ04769650
CARVER COUNTY CDAChaskaMNMN21100
Caseville Housing CommissionCasevilleMIMI191047
CASS COUNTY HRABackusMNMN18814112
Caswell County Housing Assistance ProgramYanceyvilleNCNC1602710
Catahoula Parish Police JuryHarrisonburgLALA222690
Catskill Housing AuthorityCatskillNYNY032080
Cawker City Housing AuthorityCawker CityKSKS113024
CDA of the City of West AllisWest AllisWIWI2016380
CDC of National CityNational CityCACA1161,1310
Cecil County Housing AgencyElktonMDMD0296780
Cedar City Housing AuthorityCedar CityUTUT0312770
Cedar Falls Housing CommissionCedar FallsIAIA1134060
Cedar Rapids Housing ServicesCedar RapidsIAIA0241,3160
Center Housing AuthorityCenterCOCO0432830
Centerville Municipal Housing AgencyCentervilleIAIA042101100
Central Falls Housing AuthorityCentral FallsRIRI004598327
Central Iowa Regional Housing AuthorityGrimesIAIA1311,037132
Central Nebraska Jt Housing AuthorityLoup CityNENE1821590
Central Oregon Regional Housing AuthorityRedmondOROR0341,3800
Central Texas Council of GovernmentsBeltonTXTX4823,6900
Centre County Housing AuthorityBellefontePAPA0887090
Chandler Housing & Redevelopment DivisionChandlerAZAZ028515303
Chanute Housing AuthorityChanuteKSKS06225137
Chapman Housing AuthorityChapmanKSKS147028
Chappell Housing AuthorityChappellNENE115030
CHARITON HOUSING AGENCYCharitonIAIA016072
Charles City Hsg and Redev AuthorityCharles CityIAIA002210147
CHARLESTON CO HSG & REDEV AUTHCharlestonSCSC0561,112381
Charleston/Kanawha Housing AuthorityCharlestonWVWV0013,2131,228
Charlevoix Housing CommissionCharlevoixMIMI182062
Charlottesville Redev & Housing AuthorityCharlottesvilleVAVA016677346
Chatham County Housing AuthoritySiler CityNCNC1205060
Chattanooga Housing AuthorityChattanoogaTNTN0043,9191,752
Cheboygan Housing CommissionCheboyganMIMI03012338
Chelmsford Housing AuthorityChelmsfordMAMA1088910
Chelsea Housing AuthorityChelseaMAMA016609352
Cherryvale Housing AuthorityCherryvaleKSKS155023
Chesapeake Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityChesapeakeVAVA0122,011250
Chester Housing AuthorityChesterPAPA0071,628795
Chetek Housing AuthorityChetekWIWI051030
Chicago Housing AuthorityChicagoILIL00254,08219,177
Chicopee Housing AuthorityChicopeeMAMA008574383
Childersburg Housing AuthorityChildersburgALAL1220190
Chillicothe Housing AuthorityChillicotheMOMO06592100
Chillicothe Metropolitan Housing AuthorityChillicotheOHOH024567387
Chilton Housing AuthorityChiltonWIWI25100
Chipley Housing AuthorityChipleyFLFL038088
Chippewa County Housing AuthorityChippewa FallsWIWI2484510
Choanoke Area Development Association, Inc.Rich SquareNCNC1394880
Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing AuthorityCincinnatiOHOH00412,0064,663
Citrus County Housing ServicesLecantoFLFL1473330
City and County of HonoluluHonoluluHIHI0035,1260
CITY OF ALAMEDA HOUSING AUTHORITYAlamedaCACA0622,0590
City of Albemarle Department of Public HousingAlbemarleNCNC075338200
City of Albuquerque Housing AuthorityAlbuquerqueNMNM0014,761652
City of AmarilloAmarilloTXTX4721,8510
City of Anaheim Housing AuthorityAnaheimCACA1046,8350
City of Appleton Housing AuthorityAppletonWIWI065641212
CITY OF ATLANTA, Dept. of Housing and Community DevelopmentAtlantaGAGA269280
CITY OF BENICIA HSG AUTHBeniciaCACA04137675
City of Bowling Green Housing DivisionBowling GreenKYKY1717500
City of BuffaloBuffaloNYNY4095,3290
City of Clay CenterClay CenterKSKS03100
City of Compton Housing AuthorityComptonCACA0718030
City of Crete Housing AuthorityCreteNENE0412840
City of DonaldsonvilleDonaldsonvilleLALA2021020
City of DubuqueDubuqueIAIA0871,1250
City of Edgerton Housing AuthorityEdgertonWIWI0250104
City of FairfieldFairfieldCACA0659140
City of FultonFultonNYNY5044850
City of Glendale Housing AuthorityGlendaleAZAZ0031,131155
City of Glens Falls Housing AuthorityGlens FallsNYNY0791,1890
City of Hartford Housing AuthorityHartfordCTCT0515,1330
City of Hickory Public Housing AuthorityHickoryNCNC05600
City of JohnstownSaratoga SpringsNYNY4331440
City of LamesaLamesaTXTX5351130
City of Lennox Housing and Redevelopment CommissionLennoxSDSD0103529
City of Long Beach Housing AuthorityLong BeachCACA0687,8620
City of MariettaMariettaOHOH0775720
City of Marshalltown Rent Assistance ProgramMarshalltownIAIA1254690
City of Mesa Housing AuthorityMesaAZAZ0051,8330
City of Mesquite Housing OfficeMesquiteTXTX4361,5500
City of Mitchell Housing & Redevelopment CommMitchellSDSD0141470
City of New IberiaNew IberiaLALA1653260
City of New Rochelle Housing AuthorityNew RochelleNYNY1131,1650
City of Niagara FallsNiagara FallsNYNY4049810
City of North TonawandaBuffaloNYNY4056740
City of Oceanside Community Development CommOceansideCACA1321,6000
City of Oswego, Office of Community Dev.OswegoNYNY0274890
City of Paducah Section 8 Housing ProgramPaducahKYKY13700
City of Pasadena Housing Assistance ProgramPasadenaTXTX4401,0940
City of Pasadena Housing DepartmentPasadenaCACA0791,5250
City of PeekskillPeekskillNYNY1237310
City of Pensacola Housing DivisionPensacolaFLFL0922,5040
City of Phoenix Housing DepartmentPhoenixAZAZ0017,9851,569
CITY OF PITTSBURG HSG AUTHPittsburgCACA0601,1400
City of Port AllenPort AllenLALA1991420
City of PoughkeepsiePoughkeepsieNYNY1371,0330
CITY OF RENO HOUSING AUTHORITYRenoNVNV0013,311506
City of Richmond Section 8 Housing ProgramRichmondKYKY1327740
City of Ronan Housing AuthorityRonanMTMT036390
CITY OF ROSEVILLERosevilleCACA1288080
City of Sacramento Housing AuthoritySacramentoCACA00501,237
City of SalamancaSalamancaNYNY4031770
CITY OF SANTA ROSASanta RosaCACA0881,9250
City of Shelby, Department of HousingShelbyNCNC0340172
City of Sioux City Housing AuthoritySioux CityIAIA0181,2210
City of South San Francisco Housing AuthoritySouth San FranciscoCACA015080
City of UticaUticaNYNY4431,2920
CITY OF VACAVILLEVacavilleCACA1251,3610
City Of Westminster Housing OfficeWestminsterMDMD0272970
Claiborne Parish Section 8RustonLALA246880
Claremont Housing AuthorityClaremontNHNH0122440
Clarendon Housing AuthorityClarendonARAR0522888
Clarinda Low Rent Housing AgencyClarindaIAIA034074
Clarksburg/Harrison Housing AuthorityClarksburgWVWV027632323
Clarkson Housing AuthorityClarksonNENE027023
Clay Center Housing AuthorityClay CenterNENE019026
Clay County Housing AuthorityFloraILIL0650187
CLAY COUNTY HRADilworthMNMN1647610
Clay County Public Housing AgencyPiggottARAR1761730
CLEARFIELD COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYClearfieldPAPA065126180
CLEARWATER HOUSING AUTHORITYClearwaterFLFL0751,436233
Cleburne Housing AgencyCleburneTXTX4953600
Clermont Metropolitian Housing AuthorityBataviaOHOH038993175
Cleveland Housing AuthorityClevelandTNTN054229114
Cliffside Park Housing AuthorityCliffside ParkNJNJ0707060
Clifton Housing AuthorityCliftonNJNJ0892700
Clinton Housing AuthorityClintonMAMA0210100
Clinton Housing AuthorityClintonMOMO0310150
Clinton Housing AuthorityClintonTNTN0220148
Clinton Metropolitian Housing AuthorityWilmingtonOHOH0533020
Clinton Township Housing CommissionClinton TownshipMIMI04026100
Clintonville Housing AuthorityClintonvilleWIWI072061
Clovis Housing and Redevelopment Agency, Inc.ClovisNMNM002613131
Coastal Community Action, Inc.NewportNCNC1414540
Cohoes Housing AuthorityCohoesNYNY022401238
Coldwater Housing CommissionColdwaterMIMI05600
Coleridge Housing AuthorityColeridgeNENE039023
Collaborative Support Programs of NJFreeholdNJNJ8801530
College Park Housing AuthorityCollege ParkMDMD0170108
Collier County Housing AuthorityImmokaleeFLFL1415220
Collingswood Housing AuthorityCollingswoodNJNJ079095
Collinsville Housing AuthorityCollinsvilleALAL083060
Colorado Bluesky Enterprises, Inc.PuebloCOCO888750
Colorado Division of HousingDenverCOCO9117,9610
Colorado Housing Finance AuthorityDenverCOCO921870
Columbia County Housing AuthorityLake CityFLFL125080
Columbia County Housing AuthorityBloomsburgPAPA0834750
Columbia Gorge Housing AuthorityThe DallesORWA0133590
Columbia Housing and Redevelopment CorporatioColumbiaTNTN04600
Columbiana Metropolitian Housing AuthorityEast LiverpoolOHOH026610477
Columbus County Public Housing AgencyWhitevilleNCNC1384850
Columbus Housing AuthorityColumbusININ058750157
Columbus Housing AuthorityColumbusKSKS143020
Columbus Housing AuthorityColumbusNENE10410884
Columbus Metropolitan Housing AuthorityColumbusOHOH00115,413170
Community ConnectionsWashingtonDCDC8802980
Community Development Corp of Long IslandMelvilleNYNY8951250
Community Enterprises CorporationFreeholdNJNJ8811400
Community Support Programs, Inc.ShreveportLALA888580
Community TeamWork, Inc.LowellMAMA882820
Concord Housing AuthorityConcordMAMA0981070
Concord Housing AuthorityConcordNHNH005278279
Concordia Parish Police Jury HAVidaliaLALA159570
Conejos County Housing AuthorityLa JaraCOCO03800
Connecticut Department of HousingHartfordCTCT9018,8550
CONNELLSVILLE HOUSING AUTHORITYConnellsvillePAPA0250200
CONWAY COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYMorriltonARAR1612360
Coos-Curry Housing AuthorityNorth BendOROR02089452
Corning Housing CommissionCorningIAIA001046
Corpus Christi Housing AuthorityCorpus ChristiTXTX0083,5240
Cortland Housing AuthorityCortlandNYNY021306377
Coshocton Metropolitan Housing AuthorityCoshoctonOHOH037257131
Costilla County Housing AuthoritySan LuisCOCO037057
Cottonwood Housing AuthorityCottonwoodALAL104053
Cotulla Housing AuthorityCotullaTXTX3355060
County Commissioners Charles CountyPort TobaccoMDMD0249340
County of MauiWailukuHIHI0041,5630
County of Albemarle/Office of HousingCharlottesvilleVAVA0365400
COUNTY OF BUTTE HSG AUTHChicoCACA0432,284345
County of El Dorado Housing AuthorityPlacervilleCACA1514270
County of HawaiiHiloHIHI0022,2630
County of Merced Housing AuthorityMercedCACA0232,891421
COUNTY OF PLUMAS HOUSING AUTHORITYQuincyCACA07063796
COUNTY OF POTTER HOUSING AUTHORITYCoudersportPAPA0772980
County of Sacramento Housing AuthoritySacramentoCACA00713,790640
COUNTY OF SHASTA HSG AUTHReddingCACA0961,0550
COUNTY OF SOLANO HSG AUTHFairfieldCACA1313720
COUNTY OF SONOMASanta RosaCACA0853,2770
County of Volusia Dept. of Community ServicesDelandFLFL1133270
Coventry Housing AuthorityCoventryRIRI016282195
Covert Public Housing CommissionCovertMIMI189040
Covington CDACovingtonKYKY13300
Covington Housing AuthorityCovingtonTNTN0410246
Covington Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityCovingtonVAVA037620
Cozad Housing AuthorityCozadNENE0836240
Cranston Housing AuthorityCranstonRIRI006262602
Crawford Co. Public Facilties BoardVan BurenARAR1944320
Crawford CountyGirardKSKS1614910
Crawford Metropolitian Housing AuthorityMansfieldOHOH0394090
Crawfordsville Housing AuthorityCrawfordsvilleININ0476990
Creighton Housing AuthorityCreightonNENE034033
CRESCENT CITY HSG AUTHCrescent CityCACA0616620
Crestview Housing AuthorityCrestviewFLFL046222273
CROOKSTON HOUSING AND EDACrookstonMNMN02121865
CROSSVILLE HOUSING AUHTORITYCrossvilleALAL082030
Crossville Housing AuthorityCrossvilleTNTN042450315
Crystal City Housing AuthorityCrystal CityTXTX105215288
Cuero Housing AuthorityCueroTXTX309106170
Culver City Housing AuthorityCulver CityCACA1103990
Cumberland Housing AuthorityCumberlandRIRI010384176
Cumberland Plateau Regional Housing AuthorityLebanonVAVA0290308
Cumberland Valley Regional Housing AuthorityBarbourvilleKYKY1601,5780
Curtis Housing AuthorityCurtisNENE097023
Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing AuthorityClevelandOHOH00316,0074,261

243 agencies across 42 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

‹ B All letters D ›