Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “G”

This page lists the 77 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with G, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with G
77
Section 8 Vouchers
53,184
Public Housing Units
10,123
Share of all agencies
2.0%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
Gainesville Housing AuthorityGainesvilleFLFL0631,913556
Galena Housing AuthorityGalenaKSKS045040
Gallatin Housing AuthorityGallatinTNTN0290384
Gallaway Housing AuthorityGallawayTNTN08400
Gallia Metropolitan Housing AuthorityBidwellOHOH047188144
Garden City Housing AuthorityGarden CityKSKS071098
Gardner Housing AuthorityGardnerMAMA1271080
Garfield County Housing AuthorityRifleCOCO0954940
Garfield Housing AuthorityGarfieldNJNJ0340455
Garland Housing AuthorityGarlandTXTX4351,5700
Gastonia Housing AuthorityGastoniaNCNC0571,7490
Gateway Healthcare, Inc.ProvidenceRIRI029750
Gaylord Housing AuthorityGaylordKSKS051012
Geauga Metropolitian Housing AuthorityChardonOHOH042184242
Geneva Housing AuthorityGenevaNYNY0443038
Genoa Housing AuthorityGenoaNENE093020
Georgetown Housing AuthorityGeorgetownTXTX264105158
Georgia Residential FinanceAtlantaGAGA90118,1750
Gibbon Housing AgencyGibbonNENE110040
Gila County Housing AuthorityGlobeAZAZ045620
Girard Housing AuthorityGirardKSKS077023
Gladstone Housing CommissionGladstoneMIMI077050
Gladwin City Housing CommissionGladwinMIMI095070
Glassboro Housing AuthorityGlassboroNJNJ0513640
Glen Cove Community Development AgencyGlen CoveNYNY1213400
Glen Cove Public Housing AuthorityGlen CoveNYNY06900
Glenarden Housing AuthorityGlenardenMDMD011060
Gloucester City Housing AuthorityGloucester CityNJNJ21800
Gloucester County Housing AuthorityDeptfordNJNJ2042,105261
Gloucester Housing AuthorityGloucesterMAMA02566089
Gloversville Housing AuthorityGloversvilleNYNY048255293
Goldenrod Regional Housing AgencyWisnerNENE1812150
Goliad Housing AuthorityGoliadTXTX510047
Gonzales Housing AuthorityGonzalesTXTX0810140
GORDO HOUSING AUTHORITYGordoALAL13815080
Gordon Housing AuthorityGordonNENE107025
Gothenburg Housing AuthorityGothenburgNENE120068
Grand Forks Housing AuthorityGrand ForksNDND0121,5040
Grand Junction Housing AuthorityGrand JunctionCOCO0511,2140
Grand Prairie Housing & Neighborhood ServicesGrand PrairieTXTX4343,0430
Grand Rapids Housing CommissionGrand RapidsMIMI0733,808190
Granger Housing AuthorityGrangerTXTX281026
Granite City Housing AuthorityGranite CityILIL0050355
Grant County Housing AuthorityPetersburgWVWV034640
GRANT COUNTY HRAElbow LakeMNMN1695480
Grant Housing AuthorityGrantNENE020020
Grantsburg Housing AuthorityGrantsburgWIWI071028
Grayling Housing CommissionGraylingMIMI04713488
Grayson County Housing AuthorityShermanTXTX4583970
Great Bend Housing AuthorityGreat BendKSKS0411960
Great Falls Housing AuthorityGreat FallsMTMT002265489
Great Plains Housing AuthorityJamestownNDND0111,0570
Greater Dayton Premier ManagementDaytonOHOH0054,9051,959
Greater GadsdenGadsdenALAL049194972
Greeley Housing AuthorityGreeleyNENE042014
Green Bay Housing AuthorityGreen BayWIWI07400
Greenburgh Housing AuthorityWhite PlainsNYNY0574210
Greendale Housing AuthorityGreendaleININ090050
Greene County Public Housing AgencySnow HillNCNC1632900
Greene Metropolitian Housing AuthorityXeniaOHOH0221,466360
Greeneville Housing AuthorityGreenevilleTNTN0580324
Greenfield Housing AuthorityGreenfieldMAMA0965300
Greenleaf Housing AuthorityGreenleafKSKS083019
Greenville Housing AuthorityGreenvilleTXTX5227920
Greenville Housing CommissionGreenvilleMIMI02300
Greenwich Housing AuthorityGreenwichCTCT019370310
Greenwood Housing AuthorityGreenwoodWIWI032020
Gregory Housing AuthorityGregoryTXTX3021000
Gresham Housing AuthorityGreshamNENE011012
Grinnell Low Rent Housing AuthorityGrinnellIAIA0841700
Groveland Housing AuthorityGrovelandMAMA132058
Grtr Metro. Area Hsng Auth of Rock Island CountyEast MolineILIL010591247
Grundy County Housing AuthorityMorrisILIL02700
Grundy Housing AuthorityMonteagleTNTN0920110
Guam Housing & Urban Renewal AuthoritySinajanaGUGQ0010750
Guam Housing & Urban Renewal AuthoritySinajanaGUGQ9012,6750
Guttenberg Housing AuthorityGuttenbergNJNJ036202249

77 agencies across 27 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

‹ F All letters H ›