Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “D”

This page lists the 68 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with D, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with D
68
Section 8 Vouchers
63,290
Public Housing Units
19,997
Share of all agencies
1.8%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
D.C Housing AuthorityWashingtonDCDC00116,5258,752
DAKOTA COUNTY CDAEaganMNMN1472,838203
Dallas County Housing Assistance ProgramDallasTXTX5594,5960
Dallas County Public Housing Agency-OACACSpringfieldMOMO2166190
Dane County Housing AuthorityMadisonWIWI2141,40186
DANIA BEACH HOUSING AUTHORITYDania BeachFLFL1166360
Danvers Housing AuthorityDanversMAMA11814976
Danville Community Development AgencyDanvilleKYKY1383010
Danville Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityDanvilleVAVA0101,772539
Darke County Metropolitian Housing AuthorityGreenvilleOHOH0453180
Dartmouth Housing AuthorityDartmouthMAMA1722010
Davenport Housing CommissionDavenportIAIA0458650
David City Housing AuthorityDavid CityNENE025054
Davis Community Housing AuthorityFarmingtonUTUT0091,124158
Dawson County Housing AuthorityGlendiveMTMT029020
Dayton Housing AuthorityDaytonTNTN062441301
De Smet Housing & Redevelopment CommissionDe SmetSDSD009035
Dearborn Housing CommissionDearbornMIMI0030333
Decatur Housing AuthorityDecaturILIL0121,249949
Dedham Housing AuthorityDedhamMAMA0405790
Deep East Texas Council of GovernmentsLufkinTXTX5122,0020
DeForest Housing AuthorityDeforestWIWI24900
DeFuniak Springs Housing AuthorityDefuniak SpringsFLFL039050
Del Rio Housing AuthorityDel RioTXTX016896221
DeLand Housing AuthorityDelandFLFL0721,013200
Delaware County Housing AuthorityMuncieININ004260162
Delaware Metropolitan Housing AuthorityDelawareOHOH0794470
Delaware State Housing AuthorityDoverDEDE0040290
Delaware State Housing AuthorityDoverDEDE9011,2950
DELRAY BEACH HOUSING AUTHORITYDelray BeachFLFL0831,16613
Delta Housing AuthorityDeltaCOCO04023675
Dennis Housing AuthoritySouth DennisMAMA1381010
Denton Housing AuthorityDentonTXTX3921,9350
DePere Housing AuthorityDe PereWIWI1020100
Derby Housing AuthorityDerbyCTCT0172920
Derry Housing & Redevelopment AuthorityDerryNHNH0221030
Des Moines Municipal Housing AgencyDes MoinesIAIA0203,702410
Desha Co. Residential Housing Fac BoardMcGeheeARAR2661510
Deshler Housing AuthorityDeshlerNENE036030
DeSoto Parish Police JuryMansfieldLALA2302160
Detroit Housing CommissionDetroitMIMI0016,6124,176
Devine Housing AuthorityDevineTXTX2105370
DeWitt County Housing AuthorityClintonILIL0310235
Dickson Housing AuthorityDicksonTNTN0791,372125
Dilley Housing AuthorityDilleyTXTX397370
Dodge City Housing AuthorityDodge CityKSKS006138315
Dodge County Housing AuthorityJuneauWIWI2331570
Dodgeville Housing AuthorityDodgevilleWIWI091830
Dolgeville Housing AuthorityDolgevilleNYNY417230
Donna Housing AuthorityDonnaTXTX177300184
Door County Housing AuthoritySturgeon BayWIWI2062590
Douglas County Housing AuthorityOmahaNENE1531,41078
DOUGLAS COUNTY HRAAlexandriaMNMN19227628
Dover Housing AuthorityDoverDEDE002294236
Dover Housing AuthorityDoverNHNH003550274
Dover Housing AuthorityDoverNJNJ06825259
Dowagiac Housing CommissionDowagiacMIMI12013286
Downs Housing AuthorityDownsKSKS086030
Dracut Housing AuthorityDracutMAMA0437144
Drew County Public Facilities BoardMonticelloARAR2102670
Dundee Housing CommissionDundeeMIMI142075
DUNEDIN HOUSING AUTHORITYClearwaterFLFL06100
Dunkirk Housing AuthorityDunkirkNYNY0630233
Dunn County Housing AuthorityMenomonieWIWI160950
Dunn Housing AuthorityDunnNCNC0790143
DuPage Housing AuthorityWheatonILIL1013,3600
Duval County Housing AuthoritySan DiegoTXTX37612052
Dyersburg Housing AuthorityDyersburgTNTN0210497

68 agencies across 29 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

‹ C All letters E ›