Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “M”

This page lists the 252 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with M, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with M
252
Section 8 Vouchers
194,739
Public Housing Units
28,665
Share of all agencies
6.7%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
Macclenny Housing AuthorityMacclennyFLFL065080
Mackinac County Housing CommissionCurtisMIMI158048
Macon Program For ProgressFranklinNCNC1652280
Macoupin County Housing AuthorityCarlinvilleILIL0470280
Madison Community Development AuthorityMadisonWIWI0032,101729
Madison County Housing AuthorityCollinsvilleILIL0151,223561
Madison County Housing AuthorityMars HillNCNC17519540
Madison Housing and Redevelopment CommissionMadisonSDSD01116191
Madison Housing AuthorityMadisonNCNC054050
Madison Housing AuthorityMadisonNJNJ1055230
Maine State Housing AuthorityAugustaMEME9014,5850
Malden Housing AuthorityMaldenMAMA0229831,185
Malone Housing AuthorityMaloneNYNY0800175
Malvern Low Rent Housing AgencyMalvernIAIA009020
MANATEE COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYBradentonFLFL1051,28677
Manchester Housing & Redevelopment AuthorityManchesterNHNH0012,1771,169
Manchester Housing AuthorityManchesterCTCT026535243
Manchester Housing AuthorityManchesterTNTN028069
Manhattan Housing AuthorityManhattanKSKS063296258
Manistee Housing CommissionManisteeMIMI078047
Manistique Housing CommissionManistiqueMIMI04997126
Manitowoc Housing AuthorityManitowocWIWI024099
MANKATO EDAMankatoMNMN063678130
Mankato Housing AuthorityMankatoKSKS141024
Mansfield Housing AuthorityStorrsCTCT0381540
Mansfield Housing AuthorityMansfieldMAMA1341370
Mansfield Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMansfieldOHOH0161,9110
Manville Housing AuthorityManvilleNJNJ1121060
Marble Falls Housing AuthorityMarble FallsTXTX26300
Marceline Housing AuthorityMarcelineMOMO046069
Marinette County Housing AuthorityWausaukeeWIWI2412390
Marinette Housing AuthorityMarinetteWIWI049075
Marion County Housing AuthoritySalemOROR0141,2230
Marion Housing AuthorityMarionKSKS032028
Marion Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMarionOHOH0766550
Marion Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityMarionVAVA030250238
Marionville Housing AuthorityMarionvilleMOMO081024
MARLBORO CO HSG & REDEV AUTHORITYClioSCSC05925855
Marlborough C.D.A. - Housing DivisionMarlboroughMAMA0701380
Marquette Housing CommissionMarquetteMIMI070530
Mars Hill Housing AuthorityMars HillNCNC058047
Marshall Housing AuthorityMarshallMOMO016106224
Marshall Housing AuthorityMarshallNCNC080049
Marshfield Community Development AuthorityMarshfieldWIWI01199209
Martin Housing & Redevelopment CommissionMartinSDSD022034
Martin Housing AuthorityMartinTNTN06900
Marysville Housing CommissionMarysvilleMIMI1610132
Maryville Housing AuthorityMaryvilleMOMO07289128
Maryville Housing AuthorityMaryvilleTNTN065356399
Mason City Housing AuthorityMason CityIAIA1085330
Massac County Housing AuthorityMetropolisILIL0410233
Massena Housing AuthorityMassenaNYNY0310241
Mathis Housing AuthorityMathisTXTX1649586
Maud Housing AuthorityMaudTXTX188026
Mauston Housing AuthorityMaustonWIWI06911750
Maxton Housing AuthorityMaxtonNCNC04800
Maynard Housing AuthorityMaynardMAMA137032
McAllen Housing AuthorityMcAllenTXTX0281,384202
McCook Housing AuthorityMc CookNENE1238030
McGehee Public Facilities BoardMcGeheeARAR2571960
McHenry County Housing AuthorityCrystal LakeILIL1161,00122
McIntosh County Housing AuthorityAshleyNDND039448
McKenzie Housing AuthorityMc KenzieTNTN0820148
MCLEOD COUNTY HRAWillmarMNMN2031250
MD Dept. Of Housing and Community DevelopmentLanhamMDMD9012,8680
Meade County Housing and Redevelopment CommissionSturgisSDSD04726079
Mechanicville Housing AuthorityMechanicvilleNYNY0153450
Medford Housing AuthorityMedfordMAMA0151,194497
Medina Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMedinaOHOH0277040
Medway Housing AuthorityMedwayMAMA1570100
MEEKER COUNTY HRADasselMNMN178970
Meigs Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMiddleportOHOH0351290
MELBOURNE HOUSING AUTHORITYMelbourneFLFL0560148
Melrose Housing AuthorityMelroseMAMA0633010
Melvindale Housing CommissionMelvindaleMIMI0482460
Memphis Housing AuthorityMemphisTNTN0019,4082,900
Menard County Housing AuthorityPetersburgILIL0281,0270
MENDOCINO COUNTYUkiahCACA0841,2940
Menominee Housing CommissionMenomineeMIMI08764127
Menomonie Housing AuthorityMenomonieWIWI0040122
MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCESSaint PaulMNMN8012130
Mercedes Housing AuthorityMercedesTXTX029424230
MERCER COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYSharonPAPA02039638
Mercer County Housing AuthorityAledoILIL1313860
Mercer County Housing AuthorityMandanNDND0153340
Mercy Haven Inc.MelvilleNYNY888750
Merrill Housing AuthorityMerrillWIWI01700
Mesilla Valley Public Housing AuthorityLas CrucesNMNM0031,676248
Methuen Housing AuthorityMethuenMAMA08156942
METROPOLITAN COUNCILSaint PaulMNMN1637,1360
Metropolitan Development & Housing AgencyNashvilleTNTN0057,5310
Mexia Housing AuthorityMexiaTXTX3540117
MIAMI DADE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVMiamiFLFL00521,6825,865
MIAMI HSG CONSERVATIONMiamiFLFL1453840
Miami Metropolitian Housing AuthorityTroyOHOH062991127
Michigan State Housing Development AuthorityLansingMIMI90132,3080
Mid-Columbia Housing AuthorityThe DallesOROR0266890
Mid-East Regional Housing AuthorityGreenvilleNCNC087581197
Middleborough Housing AuthorityMiddleboroughMAMA0601570
Middlesex CountyNew BrunswickNJNJ1144480
Middlesex North Resources Center, Inc.PeabodyMAMA881850
Middletown Housing AuthorityMiddletownCTCT0091,370247
Middleville Housing CommissionMiddlevilleMIMI183050
Midland County Housing AuthorityMidlandTXTX5345030
Milan Housing AuthorityMilanTNTN0310100
Milbank Housing & Redevelopment CommissionMilbankSDSD037910
Milford Housing AuthorityMilfordMAMA06956765
Milford Redevelopment and Housing PartnershipMilfordCTCT030267330
Miller Housing & Redevelopment CommisionMillerSDSD038036
Millington Housing AuthorityMillingtonTNTN045089
Millis Housing AuthorityMillisMAMA154240
Millville Housing AuthorityMillvilleNJNJ061216479
Milton Housing AuthorityMiltonFLFL05334838
Milton Housing AuthorityMiltonMAMA1472180
Milwaukee Co DHHS - Housing DivisionMilwaukeeWIWI2182,1470
Minden Housing AgencyMindenNENE051028
Minneapolis Housing AuthorityMinneapolisKSKS033075
Minot Housing AuthorityMinotNDND0171,154248
Mission Housing AuthorityMissionTXTX046814289
Mississippi County Public Facilities BoardOsceolaARAR2136530
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. IIOxfordMSMS0163700
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. IVColumbusMSMS0192,656389
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. VNewtonMSMS0301,756570
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. VIJacksonMSMS0585,8130
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. VIIMcCombMSMS0571,605120
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. VIIIGulfportMSMS0408,285285
Missoula Housing AuthorityMissoulaMTMT0331,1210
MOBILE COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYCitronelleALAL2029850
MOBILE HOUSING AUTHORITYMobileALAL0024,9731,323
Mobridge Housing & Redevelopment CommissionMobridgeSDSD0572080
Mohave County Housing AuthorityKingmanAZAZ0435610
Moline Housing AuthorityMolineILIL020246486
Mondovi Housing AuthorityMondoviWIWI066026
Monmouth County PHAFreeholdNJNJ0951,8990
MONROE COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYKey WestFLFL14420450
Monroe County Housing AuthoritySpartaWIWI2051360
Monroe Housing AuthorityMonroeNCNC0655690
Monroe Housing AuthorityMonroeWIWI028085
Monroe Housing CommissionMonroeMIMI0110262
Monroe Metropolitan Housing AuthorityCambridgeOHOH0581790
Montana Department of CommerceHelenaMTMT9014,4690
Montcalm County Housing CommissionHoward CityMIMI1863580
Montclair Housing AuthorityMontclairNJNJ0863250
Montgomery County Housing AuthorityHillsboroILIL03793148
Montgomery County Housing AuthorityNorristownPAPA0123,172570
Monticello Housing AuthorityMonticelloNYNY07155898
Montpelier Housing AuthorityMontpelierVTVT00812560
Montrose County Housing AuthorityOlatheCOCO0872010
Mooresville Housing AuthorityMooresvilleNCNC02400
MOORHEAD PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCYMoorheadMNMN0170148
Morehouse Parish Police JuryBastropLALA2581870
Morgan County Housing AuthorityJacksonvilleILIL079195354
Morgan Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMcConnelsvilleOHOH06615360
Morganton Housing AuthorityMorgantonNCNC0490247
Morris County Housing AuthorityMorristownNJNJ092685304
MORRISON COUNTY HRALittle FallsMNMN1791750
Morristown Housing AuthorityMorristownNJNJ0236580
Morrow Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMount VernonOHOH0831380
Morton County Housing AuthorityMandanNDND0106880
Mound City Housing AuthorityMound CityMOMO033044
Moundridge Housing AuthorityMoundridgeKSKS059054
Mount Clemens Housing CommissionMount ClemensMIMI0280288
Mount Desert Housing AuthorityMount DesertMEME024018
Mount Gilead Housing AuthorityMount GileadNCNC044030
Mount Kisco Housing AuthorityMount KiscoNYNY0381880
Mount Olive Housing AuthorityMount OliveNCNC105020
Mount Pleasant Housing CommissionMount PleasantMIMI07454123
Mount Vernon Housing AuthorityMount VernonININ03720783
Mountain Projects, Inc.WaynesvilleNCNC1521,0830
MOWER COUNTY HRAAustinMNMN1914328
Mt. Pleasant Housing AuthorityMount PleasantTNTN0470116
Municipal Housing Agency of Council BluffsCouncil BluffsIAIA023784294
Municipal Housing Agency Of ManningManningIAIA021029
MUNICIPALITY OF BARCELONETABarcelonetaPRRQ0541280
MUNICIPALITY OF ADJUNTASAdjuntasPRRQ055550
MUNICIPALITY OF AGUADAAguadaPRRQ0731250
MUNICIPALITY OF AGUADILLAAguadillaPRRQ0123080
MUNICIPALITY OF AGUAS BUENASAguas BuenasPRRQ0821640
MUNICIPALITY OF AIBONITOAibonitoPRRQ059610
MUNICIPALITY OF ARECIBOAreciboPRRQ0209330
MUNICIPALITY OF ARROYOArroyoPRRQ0681900
Municipality of BarranquitasBarranquitasPRRQ0601840
MUNICIPALITY OF BAYAMONBayamonPRRQ0112,2250
MUNICIPALITY OF CABO ROJOCabo RojoPRRQ0611110
MUNICIPALITY OF CAGUASCaguasPRRQ0071,4050
MUNICIPALITY OF CAMUYCamuyPRRQ0401590
MUNICIPALITY OF CANOVANASCanovanasPRRQ075380
MUNICIPALITY OF CAROLINACarolinaPRRQ0148080
Municipality of CayeyCayeyPRRQ0182430
MUNICIPALITY OF CEIBACeibaPRRQ070440
MUNICIPALITY OF CIALESCialesPRRQ052770
MUNICIPALITY OF CIDRACidraPRRQ0621930
MUNICIPALITY OF COAMOCoamoPRRQ04200
MUNICIPALITY OF COMERIOComerioPRRQ0341210
MUNICIPALITY OF COROZAL HOUSING AUTHORITYCorozalPRRQ0231420
MUNICIPALITY OF FAJARDOFajardoPRRQ0361220
MUNICIPALITY OF FLORIDAFloridaPRRQ072480
MUNICIPALITY OF GUANICAGuanicaPRRQ044570
MUNICIPALITY OF GUAYAMAGuayamaPRRQ0172680
MUNICIPALITY OF GUAYANILLAGuayanillaPRRQ0211490
MUNICIPALITY OF GUAYNABOGuaynaboPRRQ0163870
MUNICIPALITY OF GURABOGuraboPRRQ0411470
MUNICIPALITY OF HATILLOHatilloPRRQ039770
MUNICIPALITY OF HORMIGUEROSHormiguerosPRRQ0351060
MUNICIPALITY OF HUMACAOHumacaoPRRQ0252800
MUNICIPALITY OF ISABELAIsabelaPRRQ066900
MUNICIPALITY OF JUANA DIAZJuana DiazPRRQ0381190
MUNICIPALITY OF JUNCOSJuncosPRRQ077590
MUNICIPALITY OF LAJASLajasPRRQ071730
MUNICIPALITY OF LARESLaresPRRQ065760
MUNICIPALITY OF LAS MARIASLas MariasPRRQ046430
MUNICIPALITY OF LAS PIEDRASLas PiedrasPRRQ0631280
MUNICIPALITY OF LOIZALoizaPRRQ02780
MUNICIPALITY OF LUQUILLOLuquilloPRRQ081720
MUNICIPALITY OF MANATIManatiPRRQ0281860
MUNICIPALITY OF MARICAOMaricaoPRRQ029380
MUNICIPALITY OF MAYAGUEZMayaguezPRRQ0098480
MUNICIPALITY OF MOCAMocaPRRQ010700
MUNICIPALITY OF MOROVISMorovisPRRQ024560
MUNICIPALITY OF NAGUABONaguaboPRRQ0471240
MUNICIPALITY OF NARANJITONaranjitoPRRQ0641260
MUNICIPALITY OF OROCOVISOrocovisPRRQ080500
MUNICIPALITY OF PATILLASPatillasPRRQ057860
MUNICIPALITY OF PENUELASPenuelasPRRQ0192430
MUNICIPALITY OF PONCEPoncePRRQ0081,6140
MUNICIPALITY OF RINCONRinconPRRQ067370
MUNICIPALITY OF RIO GRANDERio GrandePRRQ050820
MUNICIPALITY OF SABANA GRANDESabana GrandePRRQ0481560
MUNICIPALITY OF SALINASSalinasPRRQ0691000
MUNICIPALITY OF SAN GERMANSan GermanPRRQ030920
MUNICIPALITY OF SAN JUANSan JuanPRRQ0064,8870
Municipality of San LorenzoSan LorenzoPRRQ0371110
MUNICIPALITY OF SAN SEBASTIANSan SebastianPRRQ0261430
MUNICIPALITY OF SANTA ISABELSanta IsabelPRRQ058730
MUNICIPALITY OF TOA ALTAToa AltaPRRQ0531840
MUNICIPALITY OF TOA BAJAToa BajaPRRQ0222480
MUNICIPALITY OF TRUJILLO ALTOTrujillo AltoPRRQ0135090
Municipality of UtuadoUtuadoPRRQ0332010
MUNICIPALITY OF VEGA ALTAVega AltaPRRQ0561690
MUNICIPALITY OF VEGA BAJAVega BajaPRRQ0323310
MUNICIPALITY OF VIEQUESViequesPRRQ0741180
MUNICIPALITY OF VILLALBAVillalbaPRRQ049870
MUNICIPALITY OF YABUCOAYabucoaPRRQ0451210
MUNICIPALITY OF YAUCOYaucoPRRQ083980
MUNICIPIO DE DORADODoradoPRRQ0152800
Munising Housing CommissionMunisingMIMI0942874
Murdo Housing and Redevelopment CommissionMurdoSDSD023032
Murfreesboro Housing AuthorityMurfreesboroTNTN0209470
Muscatine Municipal Housing AgencyMuscatineIAIA049385150
Muskegon Heights Housing CommissionMuskegon HeightsMIMI031124340
Muskegon Housing CommissionMuskegonMIMI0663676
Myton City Housing AuthorityMytonUTUT029370

252 agencies across 39 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

‹ L All letters N ›