Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “B”

This page lists the 150 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with B, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with B
150
Section 8 Vouchers
82,863
Public Housing Units
28,790
Share of all agencies
4.0%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
Baker County Housing Assistance ProgramMacclennyFLFL1021500
Baldwin Housing CommissionBaldwinMIMI05018086
Baltimore County, MDBaltimoreMDMD0336,7160
Bangor Housing CommissionBangorMIMI181044
Bar Harbor Housing AuthorityBar HarborMEME0230115
Baraboo Community Development AuthorityBarabooWIWI090010
Baraga Housing CommissionBaragaMIMI0192850
Barnes County Housing AuthorityValley CityNDND02222149
Barnstable Housing AuthorityHyannisMAMA04654968
Barre Housing AuthorityBarreVTVT005189361
Barron County Housing AuthorityBarronWIWI2452380
Bassett Housing AuthorityBassettNENE071020
Bastrop Housing AuthorityBastropTXTX2592650
Batavia Housing AuthorityBataviaNYNY0520197
Bath Charter Township Housing CommissionBathMIMI1942830
Bath Housing AuthorityBathMEME0192640
Battle Creek Housing CommissionBattle CreekMIMI0351,10115
Bay City Housing CommissionBay CityMIMI0240193
Bay County Housing DepartmentEssexvilleMIMI16600
Bay Waveland Housing AuthorityBay St LouisMSMS3015210
Bayard Housing AuthorityBayardNENE086020
Bayonne Housing AuthorityBayonneNJNJ0123081,268
Bear Creek Housing AuthorityBear CreekALAL081024
Bear River Regional Housing AuthorityLoganUTUT0301610
Beatrice Housing AuthorityBeatriceNENE1142290
Beaver City Housing AuthorityBeaverUTUT0063218
BECKER COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYDetroit LakesMNMN1907725
Bedford Township Housing CommissionTemperanceMIMI156097
Beemer Housing AuthorityBeemerNENE099018
Beeville Housing AuthorityBeevilleTXTX152374194
Belding Housing CommissionBeldingMIMI02500
Belleville Housing AuthorityBellevilleKSKS095024
Bellevue Housing AuthorityBellevueNENE1743460
Belmar Housing AuthorityBelmarNJNJ057049
Belmont Housing AuthorityBelmontMAMA042500
Belmont Housing AuthorityBelmontNCNC088050
Belmont Metropolitan Housing AuthorityMartins FerryOHOH020279714
Beloit Housing AuthorityBeloitKSKS019041
Beloit Housing AuthorityBeloitWIWI064605131
Benkelman Housing AuthorityBenkelmanNENE016040
Bennington Housing AuthorityBenningtonVTVT0094590
Benson County Housing AuthorityMinnewaukanNDND0301919
Benson Housing AuthorityBensonNCNC0280173
Benton Harbor Housing CommissionBenton HarborMIMI010205398
Benton Township Housing CommissionBenton HarborMIMI03275300
BERKELEY HOUSING AUTHORITYBerkeleyCACA0582,1350
Berkeley Housing AuthorityBayvilleNJNJ056990
Berkshire County Regional Housing AuthorityPittsfieldMAMA18700
Berlin Housing AuthorityBerlinNHNH01128955
Bernalillo County Housing DepartmentAlbuquerqueNMNM0572,3790
Bessemer Housing CommissionBessemerMIMI012089
Bethany Housing AuthorityBethanyMOMO067076
Bethlehem Housing AuthorityBethlehemPAPA0115131,450
Beverly Housing AuthorityBeverlyMAMA044425168
Beverly Housing AuthorityBeverlyNJNJ018071
Bexar County Housing AuthoritySan AntonioTXTX4522,2840
Biddeford Housing AuthorityBiddefordMEME0282140
Bienville Parish Police JuryRustonLALA241840
Big Rapids Housing CommissionBig RapidsMIMI0410287
Big Spring Housing AuthorityBig SpringTXTX4853850
BIG STONE COUNTY HRAOrtonvilleMNMN1763757
Big Stone Gap Redevelopment and Housing Auth.Big Stone GapVAVA0381660
Billerica Housing AuthorityBillericaMAMA077680
Binghamton Housing AuthorityBinghamtonNYNY016845536
Bird City Housing AuthorityBird CityKSKS003020
Bladen Housing AuthorityBladenboroNCNC176078
Bladenboro Housing AuthorityBladenboroNCNC08923275
Blair Housing AuthorityBlairNENE0920100
Bloomfield Housing AuthorityBloomfieldCTCT056016
Bloomfield Housing AuthorityBloomfieldININ0325392
BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP HABloomfieldNJNJ0992750
BLUE EARTH COUNTY EDAMankatoMNMN1679965
Blue Hill Housing AuthorityBlue HillNENE031038
Blue Rapids Housing AuthorityBlue RapidsKSKS030020
Blytheville Housing AuthorityBlythevilleARAR0050279
BOAZ HOUSING AUTHORITYBoazALAL075373451
Boerne Housing AuthorityBoerneTXTX4441010
Bogalusa Housing AuthorityBogalusaLALA0244280
Boise City Housing AuthorityBoiseIDID0131,406160
Boley Centers, Inc.St PetersburgFLFL8882100
Bolivar Housing AuthorityBolivarTNTN0500119
Boone County Fiscal CourtBurlingtonKYKY1351,0130
Boone County Public Housing AgencyColumbiaMOMO1985920
Boonton Housing AuthorityBoontonNJNJ0522360
Boonville Housing AuthorityBoonvilleNYNY534340
Borough of Clementon Housing AuthorityClementonNJNJ0737270
Boscobel Housing AuthorityBoscobelWIWI158046
Bossier Parish Section 8 Housing AuthorityBossier CityLALA1909880
Boston Housing AuthorityBostonMAMA00217,7558,406
Boulder County Housing AuthorityBoulderCOCO0619840
Boulder Housing PartnersBoulderCOCO0161,3280
Bourne Housing AuthorityPocassetMAMA1107956
Bowie County Housing AuthorityWake VillageTXTX55000
Bowling Green Housing AgencyNapoleonOHOH0851250
Boyne City Housing CommissionBoyne CityMIMI0846379
Brackettville Housing AuthorityBrackettvilleTXTX239048
Bradford County Housing AuthorityMansfieldPAPA064264400
Braintree Housing AuthorityBraintreeMAMA0535040
Branson Housing AuthorityBransonMOMO045040
Brattleboro Housing AuthorityBrattleboroVTVT00245926
Brazil Housing AuthorityBrazilININ035118288
Brazoria County Housing Authority, TXAngletonTXTX4846170
Brazos Valley Council of GovernmentsBryanTXTX5262,0420
BRECKENRIDGE HRA OF BRECKENRIDGE, MinnesotaBreckenridgeMNMN072079
Brevard Housing AuthorityBrevardNCNC0900163
Brewer Housing AuthorityBrewerMEME021136154
Brick Housing AuthorityBricktownNJNJ0654270
Bridgeport Housing AuthorityBridgeportNENE106017
Bridgeton Housing AuthorityBridgetonNJNJ049207522
BridgewellPeabodyMAMA8801870
Brillion Housing AuthorityBrillionWIWI021024
Bristol HousingBristolTNTN066200354
Bristol Housing AuthorityBristolRIRI019273193
Bristol Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityBristolVAVA002346410
Brockton Housing AuthorityBrocktonMAMA0241,9461,622
Broken Bow Housing AuthorityBroken BowNENE117085
Bronson Housing CommissionBronsonMIMI016050
Brookfield Housing AuthorityBrookfieldMOMO075082
Brookings Housing & Redevelopment CommissionBrookingsSDSD0564750
Brookline Housing AuthorityBrooklineMAMA0331,370139
Brooksville Housing AuthorityBrooksvilleFLFL074036
BROWARD COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYLauderdale LakesFLFL0796,5420
Brown County Housing AuthorityGreen BayWIWI1863,6280
Brown Metropolitian Housing AuthorityGeorgetownOHOH0814719
Brownsville Housing AuthorityBrownsvilleTNTN0132200
Bruce Housing AuthorityBruceWIWI029045
Brundidge Housing AuthorityBrundidgeALAL126041
Brunswick County Public Housing AgencyBoliviaNCNC1474890
Brunswick Housing AuthorityBrunswickMEME0066780
Brunswick Housing AuthorityBrunswickMOMO059030
Buckingham Housing Development Corp. Inc.New CantonVAVA0441370
Bucks County Housing AuthorityDoylestownPAPA0513,711635
Buena Housing AuthorityMinotolaNJNJ20200
Buffalo Municipal Housing AuthorityBuffaloNYNY0026174,079
Buffalo Municipal Housing AuthorityBuffaloNYNY44900
Bureau County Housing AuthorityPrincetonILIL08675249
Burke Housing and Redevelopment CommissionBurkeSDSD007022
Burleigh County Housing AuthorityBismarckNDND0211,156273
Burlington Housing AuthorityBurlingtonCOCO030031
Burlington Housing AuthorityBurlingtonMAMA112960
Burlington Housing AuthorityBurlingtonNCNC06600
Burlington Housing AuthorityBurlingtonNJNJ020090
Burlington Housing AuthorityBurlingtonVTVT0012,4670
Burnet Housing AuthorityBurnetTXTX35837040
Burnett County Housing AuthorityWebsterWIWI242032
Burrillville Housing AuthorityHarrisvilleRIRI0148876
Burrton Housing AuthorityBurrtonKSKS078018
Burwell Housing AuthorityBurwellNENE026065
Butler Metropolitian Housing AuthorityHamiltonOHOH0153,149463
Butte County Housing AuthoritySturgisSDSD059230

150 agencies across 36 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

‹ A All letters C ›