Source: HUD Public Housing Authorities open dataset (HUD ArcGIS Open Data)Methodology
Housing Choice GuideSection 8 & HUD rental assistance

Public Housing Agencies beginning with “A”

This page lists the 102 Public Housing Agencies whose names begin with A, with city, state, PHA code and the voucher and public housing counts recorded for each. Records come from HUD’s Public Housing Authorities open dataset, as published on this site’s data sources page.

Agencies beginning with A
102
Section 8 Vouchers
66,014
Public Housing Units
20,896
Share of all agencies
2.7%
AgencyCityStatePHA CodeVouchersPublic Housing
Abbeville Housing AuthorityAbbevilleALAL101040
Abbotsford Housing AuthorityAbbotsfordWIWI026030
Aberdeen Housing & Redevelopment CommissionAberdeenSDSD034590100
Abingdon Redevelopment and Housing AuthorityAbingdonVAVA03212128
Abington Housing AuthorityAbingtonMAMA079890
Accomack-Northampton Regional Housing AuthAccomacVAVA0405700
Acton Housing AuthorityActonMAMA0571590
Ada County Housing AuthorityBoiseIDID02180410
Adams County Housing AuthorityWestminsterCOCO0581,6000
Adams County Housing AuthorityGettysburgPAPA0916420
Adams Housing AuthorityAdamsMAMA051980
Adams Metropolitian Housing AuthorityManchesterOHOH046297141
Afton Housing CommissionAftonIAIA003030
Agra Housing AuthorityAgraKSKS050014
Ahoskie Housing AuthorityAhoskieNCNC0850100
Ainsworth Housing AuthorityAinsworthNENE035030
Akron Metropolitan Housing AuthorityAkronOHOH0075,4364,540
Alachua CountyGainesvilleFLFL0701,160252
Alamo Housing AuthorityAlamoTXTX064123120
Alaska Housing Finance CorporationAnchorageAKAK00101,237
Alaska Housing Finance CorporationAnchorageAKAK9014,9970
Albany Housing AuthorityAlbanyNYNY0094,2811,225
Albany Housing AuthorityAlbanyWIWI055029
Albertville Housing AuthorityAlbertvilleALAL121401164
Albia Housing AgencyAlbiaIAIA1149940
Albion Housing AuthorityAlbionNENE040040
Albion Housing CommissionAlbionMIMI0140218
Alexander County Housing AuthorityCairoILIL0070158
Alexandria Redevelopment & Housing AuthorityAlexandriaVAVA0042,482692
Algoma Housing AuthorityAlgomaWIWI034039
Algonac Housing CommissionAlgonacMIMI114070
Alice Housing AuthorityAliceTXTX178158240
ALLEGHENY COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYMc Kees RocksPAPA0066,6103,179
Allen Metropolitan Housing AuthorityLimaOHOH0441,058243
Allen Park Housing CommissionAllen ParkMIMI053061
Allentown Housing AuthorityAllentownPAPA0041,839928
Alliance Housing AuthorityAllianceNENE14119059
Alma Housing AuthorityAlmaNENE024016
Alma Housing CommissionAlmaMIMI1216794
Alpena Housing CommissionAlpenaMIMI0220195
ALTOONA HOUSING AUTHORITYAltoonaPAPA031995514
Altoona Housing AuthorityAltoonaALAL102097
Altoona Housing AuthorityAltoonaWIWI033036
American Training by Chelmsford HousingChelmsfordMAMA883500
Amery Housing AuthorityAmeryWIWI019051
Amesbury Housing AuthorityAmesburyMAMA1161110
Amherst Housing AuthorityAmherstMAMA08544415
Amsterdam Housing AuthorityAmsterdamNYNY06053570
Anasco Housing AuthorityA ScoPRRQ0431130
Anderson County Housing AuthorityElkhartTXTX4883970
Anderson Housing AuthorityAndersonMOMO047046
Andover Housing AuthorityAndoverMAMA0841310
Andrews Housing AuthorityAndrewsNCNC051050
Ann Arbor Housing CommissionAnn ArborMIMI0642,3241
ANNISTON HAAnnistonALAL004588418
Ansley Housing AuthorityAnsleyNENE111020
Anthony Housing AuthorityAnthonyKSKS018046
Anthony Housing AuthorityAnthonyTXTX43945825
Antigo Housing AuthorityAntigoWIWI0851530
Appalachian Foothills Housing Agency IncWurtlandKYKY1617950
Aransas Pass Housing AuthorityAransas PassTXTX313215117
ARCADIA HOUSING AUTHORITYArcadiaFLFL0550154
Area Housing CommissionPensacolaFLFL0060603
Area XV Multi-County Housing AgencyAgencyIAIA12442784
Arizona Behavioral Health CorporationPhoenixAZAZ8801940
Arizona Department of HousingPhoenixAZAZ9012820
Ark-Tex Council of Governments Housing AuthorityTexarkanaTXTX4991,9480
Arkadelphia Housing AuthorityArkadelphiaARAR012198100
Arlington County Dept of Human ServicesArlingtonVAVA0281,8270
Arlington Housing AuthorityArlingtonMAMA0484270
ARLINGTON HOUSING WORKSArlingtonTXTX4333,9050
Arvada Housing AuthorityArvadaCOCO0505620
Asbury Park Housing AuthorityAsbury ParkNJNJ007360567
Ascension Parish Section 8 ProgramDonaldsonvilleLALA0091050
Asheboro Housing AuthorityAsheboroNCNC081879200
Ashland County Housing AuthorityMellenWIWI2317140
Ashland Housing AuthorityAshlandWIWI13168167
Ashland Planning and CDAAshlandKYKY1426430
Ashley County Housing AuthorityHamburgARAR2142240
Ashtabula Metropolitian Housing AuthorityAshtabulaOHOH029558555
Assumption Parish Police JuryNapoleonvilleLALA2151110
Atchison Housing AuthorityAtchisonKSKS017137188
Athens Housing AuthorityAthensGAGA00301,523
Athens Housing AuthorityAthensTNTN01500
Athens Housing AuthorityAthensTXTX5192440
Athens Metropolitan Housing AuthorityAthensOHOH04184071
Athol Housing AuthorityAtholMAMA100610
Atlanta Property ManagementAtlantaTXTX531080
Attleboro Housing AuthorityAttleboroMAMA0182000
Atwood Housing AuthorityAtwoodKSKS022024
Auburn Housing AuthorityAuburnMAMA1590103
Auburn Housing AuthorityAuburnMEME007595177
Auburn Housing AuthorityAuburnNENE065049
Auburn Housing AuthorityAuburnNYNY0664370
Augusta Housing AuthorityAugustaKSKS029062
Augusta Housing AuthorityAugustaMEME0304940
Aurora Housing AuthorityAuroraCOCO0521,8474
Aurora Housing AuthorityAuroraMOMO071064
Aurora Housing AuthorityAuroraNENE090038
Austin Housing AuthorityAustinTXTX0017,0470
Avoyelles Parish Police JuryMarksvilleLALA1321430
Ayden Housing AuthorityAydenNCNC0820175

102 agencies across 29 states and territories. Across every letter, the 3,780 agencies in this directory record 2,812,771 Section 8 vouchers and 900,533 public housing units.

All letters B ›